Uniform Public Expression Protection Act (UPEPA), Anti-SLAPP Litigation & Appeals in Utah
[…] But delay under this provision is not endless. If the district court allows for additional discovery under section 104, then it must hear the motion within 60 days of allowing additional discovery.

Discovery. A party seeking additional discovery should not hesitate to tell the court that it in fact needs the discovery in order to survive. Under section 104, “the court may allow limited discovery if a party shows that specific information is necessary to establish whether a party has satisfied or failed to satisfy a burden . . . and the information is not reasonably available unless discovery is allowed.” Utah Code Ann. section 78B-25-104.

What the court should consider. In ruling on the motion to dismiss, the district court must consider “the pleadings, the motion, any reply or response to the motion, and any evidence” that it could consider in ruling on a motion for summary judgment.